Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

The Lowry regards the privacy and security of the personal information which you share with us as very important and so has created this Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we treat such information. By submitting personal information, visitors to The Lowry's web site, www.thelowry.com, expressly consent to the use of such information as described in this privacy policy. If you enter the personal information, which relates to someone other than yourself, you confirm that you have their express consent to our use of such information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE BE COLLECTING?

We will be able to collect and store information including the following; name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, subscription requests, Post Code, age or age range. Where purchases are made via our web site, we will also store details of the products purchased by customers and credit or debit card details.

WHO ELSE WILL HAVE ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION?

The information will be accessed by our own staff and by our Advertising Consultants who are currently WEB ADVERTISING LIMITED (www.webadvertising.co.uk). The information will not be shared with other web sites to which links may be provided from our web site and we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes subject to any preferences that you express. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated companies and agents for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and we may need to disclose your information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. In the event of a sale or acquisition of some or all of our business or assets, customer information may be one of the assets transferred. You consent to us transferring your information overseas for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?

We will use the information to deal with your requests and orders, for customer service purposes, for our own marketing and we may share the information with third parties for their marketing purposes subject to any preferences that you express. We and our Advertising Consultants will use the information we collect to track and monitor the usage of our web site, the response to advertisements carried on our web site and to help us understand the patterns of site visitors. This will help us operate the web site more effectively and also assist us in business processes such as accounting, marketing and record keeping.

We may use "cookies" from time to time. Otherwise known as a type of tracking software, a cookie is a small, unique text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies will help our web site tailor the information presented to you based on your preferences by collecting information such as which areas of the web site you have visited and for how long, so the next time you visit the site, those pages may be readily accessible. Cookies will also allow us to collect statistical information such as countries of origin, search engines used, how many visitors download files and which files these were. We will also be able to study how visitors navigate around the site and this will help us manage and improve the site where necessary.

A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites and cookies do not damage your system. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser so that it rejects them or notifies you when a web site tries to send you a cookie. Rejecting cookies may affect the scope of your enjoyment of a web site and may mean that some features do not operate as intended. You can also delete existing cookies by referring to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. We do not use single-pixel gif images, sometimes referred to as "web bugs" or "web beacons".

WILL I GET SENT INFORMATION THAT I DID NOT ASK FOR?

No, when you supply us with your contact details you choose what information you wish to receive and contact may be by e-mail or other contact methods such as mail, telephone, text or other electronic messaging. You will only receive information that you requested using the subscription software and we may pass your information onto carefully selected organisations for marketing purposes but we will ask you about this when we collect your information.

WHAT SECURITY WILL EXIST - PARTICULARLY FOR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION?

We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data as well as to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information, including a Secure Server, network firewall connection and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt your credit or debit card details as they are transmitted over the Internet. Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Of course, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed totally secure and we do not warrant that your information will be absolutely secure. Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, neither we, nor our Advertising Consultants, shall have any liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or fraudulent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as 'hacking'. Any transmission of personal information on or through the use of our web site is at your own risk.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may request access to all your personal information that we collect on line and maintain in our database by contacting us at our address below or by e-mailing info@thelowry.com. We are entitled to charge a small fee for providing this information and we will inform you of this if you make a request.

CAN I HAVE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY YOU DESTROYED?

There is an unsubscribe option on all the e-mails which are sent out to users. Once a user has unsubscribed they will no longer receive e-mail marketing communications from the Lowry. The personal information will continue to be stored for marketing analysis and accounting purposes. If you are an existing client any personal information, which we hold will then be destroyed if we have no legitimate reason to keep this. Information may be kept for a reasonable period for purposes such as accounting, marketing analysis and record keeping.

WHAT ABOUT CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason and you should therefore review it regularly. Details of any changes will be posted at the top of the Privacy Policy web page. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or if your personal details or marketing preferences change please contact us at our address (below) or e-mail us: info@thelowry.com Also the new Lowry web site allows personal details and marketing preferences information to be updated by each individual. You can access this area of the site, called the MyLowry section, at the following web address: http://www.thelowry.com/mylowry.

Image of the building

Cookies: they are in the news, but what are they?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. We do not obtain personal information about you when you simply use the site. Our web server automatically collects cookies they are either “analytical” cookies, which allow us to recognise a user’s IP address, browser type, operating system, access times etc or functionally necessary for the sites to operate when you purchase items with us.

You can check your 'Cookie' file and delete those you do not want. You can also disable Cookies in your web browser so your computer will not receive them. The information received is used to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic using the Site.

If you wish to find out more cookies please check the Help option on your web browser, or go to www.allaboutcookies.org

There is more information about Cookies in the Privacy Policy to the left.



The Lowry is a private limited company registered in England and Wales (no. 3255905) and a registered charity (no. 1053962).

made with WEB